Loading latest updates...
Indian Institute of Management Tiruchirappalli
Logo
#16 (2025) NIRF (Management)📍 Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu

Indian Institute of Management Tiruchirappalli Admissions 2026 Eligibility, Admission Process & Important Dates

₹

Avg Package

19.27 LPA

₹

Highest Pkg

43.94 LPA

🏛️

Institute Type

Public

📚

Total Courses

5 Courses

Admission to the PGPM and PGPM-HR programmes at IIM Tiruchirappalli is based on the Common Admission Test and the Joint Admission Process, which the Institute operates together with other participating IIMs. A candidate first registers for CAT and selects the Institute, then completes the separate JAP registration that opens after the CAT results. The Institute then shortlists candidates for the personal interview on the basis of overall and sectional CAT percentiles, and the interviews are held at centres in Bangalore, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai and New Delhi and at the campuses of the participating IIMs.

Indian Institute of Management Tiruchirappalli Admissions

Admission Process Overview

Below is the complete admission information including eligible exams, eligibility criteria, admission process, and important notes for each program offered.

Required Entrance Exams

CAT (Common Admission Test)

Eligibility Criteria
Bachelor's Degree with minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST/DAP) and a valid CAT percentile
Admission Process
Shortlisting for Personal Interview (PI) is based on sectional and overall CAT percentile under the Joint Admission Process (JAP) coordinated among participating IIMs; final selection weighs CAT percentile (52%), Personal Interview (20%), Work Experience (10%), academic scores (10th/12th/UG), Gender Diversity and Academic Diversity

Required Entrance Exams

IIMT Aptitude Test / valid CAT, GMAT or GRE score

Eligibility Criteria
Bachelor's Degree with minimum 50% marks (45% for SC/ST/DAP) and minimum 3 years of full-time work experience (for PGPBM)
Admission Process
Online application, followed by an Aptitude Test (waived for valid CAT/GMAT/GRE scorecard holders) and Personal Interview at the IIM Tiruchirappalli Chennai Campus

Counselling Updates

View all

Loading updates...

Admission Process at IIM Tiruchirappalli

The minimum educational requirement is a bachelor's degree with at least 50 percent marks or equivalent CGPA, relaxed to 45 percent for SC, ST and differently abled candidates. Reservation follows Government of India norms as notified in the CAT bulletin. Meeting the minimum percentile only makes a candidate eligible for shortlisting, and it does not guarantee an interview call.

After the interviews, a composite score decides the final merit list. The weightages published for the 2026-28 batch are listed below.

Composite score weightage, PGPM 2026-28
ComponentWeightage
CAT percentile52%
Personal Interview20%
Work experience10%
Performance in Class 102%
Performance in Class 123%
Undergraduate performance5%
Academic diversity (non-engineers with first class or above)2%
Gender diversity (female candidates)6%

Work experience carries points on a sliding scale that peaks at 24 to 29 months of full-time remunerative experience after graduation and reduces for both shorter and longer experience. The lowest 20 percent of candidates in each category by normalised interview score are not considered for admission. Selected candidates must pay an acceptance fee of Rs. 1,00,000, which is adjusted against the first-year tuition, and they must produce proof of work experience and academic records at registration.

For the PGPBM at the Chennai Campus, candidates must hold a bachelor's degree with 50 percent marks (45 percent for SC, ST and differently abled applicants) and at least three years of full-time work experience. The selection weights are 40 percent for the aptitude test or a valid CAT, GMAT or GRE score, 30 percent for the personal interview, 15 percent for work experience and 15 percent for undergraduate performance. The application fee is Rs. 2,000, or Rs. 1,000 for SC, ST and differently abled applicants. Doctoral admissions follow a separate notification with a written test and an interview, and candidates should read it carefully every year.

See the CAT cutoff page for category-wise percentiles and the fee structure page before accepting an offer.

Explore Related Resources

caderaedu logo

Compare them on

fees, placements & rankings

Compare Now!
Student

Popular News

View all →

Upcoming Exams

IISER

IISER

IISER Aptitude Test • June 2026

NEST

NEST

NEST Entrance Exam • June 2026

CUET

CUET

CUET UG Exam • 11-31 May 2026

PGIMER

PGIMER

BSc Nursing Exam • July-August 2026

Do you think the data is wrong?
Book Free Session