Loading latest updates...
Indian Institute of Management Shillong
Logo
#10 Business Today📍 Shillong, Meghalaya

Indian Institute of Management Shillong Placement 2026 Highest Package, Top Recruiters & Placement Records

₹

Avg Package

27.03 LPA

₹

Highest Pkg

71.5 LPA

🏛️

Institute Type

Public

📚

Total Courses

5 Courses

IIM Shillong published its final placement report for the PGP 2024-26 batch in 2026. All 393 students in the batch secured placements, and 147 recruiters took part. The highest CTC was Rs. 71.50 LPA, offered by Microsoft and described by the institute as its record, while the average CTC was Rs. 27.03 LPA and the median CTC was Rs. 26.00 LPA. The closeness of the average and median shows that the offers were fairly uniform across the batch.

Placement Statistics

Verified campus placements records for Indian Institute of Management Shillong

Highest Package
₹71.5 LPA
Average Package
₹27.0 LPA
Median Package
₹26.0 LPA
Placement Rate
100%

Top Recruiting Partners

1 Recruiters
Microsoft
Microsoft

Counselling Updates

View all

Loading updates...

Placements at IIM Shillong

Final placement snapshot
Metric (CTC in LPA)PGP 2024-26
Highest71.50
Average27.03
Median26.00
Top 10% average43.26
Top 20% average38.62
Top 50% average30.51
Recruiters147
Students placed393 of 393

Consulting was the largest domain, taking about 30 percent of the batch, followed by finance with about 25 percent. The other domains included general management, IT and analytics, and sales and marketing. About 26 percent of the batch were freshers, and the batch had a mix of academic backgrounds and professional experience, with 177 women and 216 men.

The institute also publishes a summer internship placement report, and the report for the PGP 2025-27 batch was released in June 2026. Summer internships take place after the first year and often lead to pre-placement offers. The Placement Cell invites recruiters through a dedicated recruiter page and engages students through guest lectures, leadership talks and case competitions.

When reading placement numbers, applicants should compare the median with the average and look at several years of data. The Rs. 26.18 lakh PGP fee, which includes hostel and mess advance, should be weighed against an average CTC of Rs. 27.03 LPA, and candidates should remember that the highest offer is a single data point. A strong median and a high share of top-quartile offers indicate more reliable outcomes for the whole batch.

Role-wise details are on the placements and careers page and costs on the fees page.

Explore Related Resources

caderaedu logo

Compare them on

fees, placements & rankings

Compare Now!
Student

Popular News

View all →

Upcoming Exams

IISER

IISER

IISER Aptitude Test • June 2026

NEST

NEST

NEST Entrance Exam • June 2026

CUET

CUET

CUET UG Exam • 11-31 May 2026

PGIMER

PGIMER

BSc Nursing Exam • July-August 2026

Do you think the data is wrong?
Book Free Session